| Project/Area Number |
20K18807
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
| Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 味覚障害 / 放射線治療 / 味覚受容体 / 有害事象 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
口腔癌に対する放射線治療の副作用に味覚障害があるが、その機序に関しては明らかではないことが多く、有効な対処法がないのが現状である。本研究では、放射線治療による味覚障害の本態と回復過程の機序を明らかにすることを目的として、味を受容する味細胞に発現する味覚受容体と味細胞が存在する舌乳頭に着目した。舌癌で組織内照射を受けた患者を対象として、治療の前後で患者の味覚に関する自覚症状と舌乳頭の状態や味覚受容体の発現レベルとの関連性を調べることで味覚障害の本態と回復過程に関連する機序を明らかし、さらに本研究の結果から、放射線治療による味覚障害への対応策についての示唆を得ることができると考えている。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research investigated the mechanism of radiation-induced taste disorder and its recovery process in patients undergoing radiotherapy. Based on data from 10 patients who underwent brachytherapy for tongue cancer, the duration of taste recovery after brachytherapy was 284 days for sweet taste, 308 days for umami taste, and 308 days for bitter taste. Regarding taste receptor expression, immediately after brachytherapy, all taste receptors for sweet, umami, and bitter tastes were more highly expressed on the brachytherapy side of the tongue, but thereafter, the difference in taste receptor expression between the radiotherapy and non-radiotherapy sides of the tongue showed a tendency to decrease over time.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
今回の研究では、舌癌に対して小線源治療を受けた患者を対象として、放射線治療による味覚障害についてその発症メカニズムと回復過程について調査を行った。今回の研究結果から放射線治療後、約300日程度で味覚は回復することがわかった。味覚障害について細胞レベルでの調査も行ったが、味覚障害のメカニズムを解明できるだけのデータは得られなかった。