Relationship between Helicobacter pylori in oral cavity and lifestyle factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18809
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
Research InstitutionAsahi University (2021)
Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine (2020)
Principal Investigator
iwai komei  朝日大学, 歯学部, 助教 (20847214)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsHelicobacter pylori感染 / 齲蝕 / 尿中抗体検査 / 横断的研究 / Helicobacter pylori / 横断的パイロット研究 / ヘリコバクターピロリ菌 / 歯髄 / 歯垢 / う蝕 / 歯周病 / 有病者歯科 / 社会系歯学 / 公衆衛生
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、H. pyloriの感染経路のひとつとして口腔感染が想定され、これまでに歯周病患者の口腔内や小児の歯髄からH. pyloriが検出された報告もあるが、成人の歯髄における報告はない。また、全身感染との関連に関する報告は少ない。本研究では、H. pyloriの全ゲノム情報から得られたureA遺伝子配列を基にした特異的なPCR法を用いて、成人における口腔内サンプル(唾液、歯垢、歯髄)の感染の有無を評価する。また、尿中抗体や生活習慣に関する自記式質問票を評価し、口腔内定着部位と胃感染、生活習慣病因子との関連について検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the association between Helicobacter pylori infection (H. pylori) and dental disease in 210 participants (117 males and 93 females) scheduled for pulp removal treatment. The results showed that the prevalence of H. pylori infection was 14%. In addition, H. pylori-infected participants had a higher proportion of decayed teeth than non-infected participants (p<0.05). Logistic analysis showed that H. pylori infection was positively associated with presence of decayed teeth (OR: 3.717, 95% CI: 2.292 to 6.026). Furthermore, the prevalence of H. pylori infection increased with number of decayed teeth (p< 0.05).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
未だに詳細が不明なH. pyloriにおいて、口腔疾患とH. pyloriの関連を明らかにした。
つまり、齲蝕の集中的な治療や予防により口腔内及び胃内におけるH. pyloriの菌数が減少し、胃粘膜の炎症の軽減や萎縮性胃炎、胃潰瘍、胃がんの発症の減少に寄与する可能性がある。