Project/Area Number |
20K18811
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Dental College |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 水中死体 / 死後経過時間 / エナメル質 / 歯科 / 法歯学 / 淡水 / 溺死 / 法医学 / EPMA / 身元確認 / 身元不明死体 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は死後経過時間の推定が困難な水中死体を対象にした死後経過時間の新たな推定法の開発を目的とする。 以下の項目に関して研究を行う。 《研究項目》1)走査型電子顕微鏡(SEM)を用いた歯牙表面沈着物の観察および海水を用いた実験結果との比較検討。2)電子線マイクロアナライザー(EPMA)を用いたエナメル質表面付着物の観察と定量分析とそれを基にした回帰式の算出。3)異なる水域での同一回帰式の使用の可否に関する検討。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, through analyzing the enamel deposits of teeth while simulating a corpse immersed in freshwater, we were able to calculate a regression equation to estimate the time of immersion in water, which provided good results. A similar regression equation assuming a corpse in seawater has already been reported, and it was possible to establish an estimation method corresponding to two types of water components. While there are various methods for estimating the time after death, we were able to reiterate the usefulness of forensic odontology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまでの主な死後経過時間の推定方法は、高度に腐敗あるいは白骨状態になると急激にその能力は失われる。さらに、直腸温度による手法等を除くとそのほとんどは鑑定人の視覚的な判断に大きく影響するため、各鑑定人による鑑定結果に誤差が生じる事も否定出来ない。それに対し本研究は、付着した水含有物の定量的分析という視覚的な判断を排除した方法の開発を目的とした。この方法を確立する事により、鑑定人による誤差を最小限に抑え、水中浸漬時間推定法の一助になる上、迅速な個人識別につながるものと期待出来る。