Study to establish an evidence for the promotion of domiciliary dental care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18813
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Kumi  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 助教 (40847612)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords歯科訪問診療 / 在宅歯科診療 / 口腔 / 歯科治療 / 在宅療養高齢者 / 在宅歯科医療 / 要介護高齢者 / 口腔機能 / 生活機能 / 摂食嚥下機能 / 転帰 / 予後 / 老年歯科学 / 在宅医療 / 歯科 / 人生の最終段階
Outline of Research at the Start
高齢者人口が増加する中,在宅療養高齢者における歯科医療推進のためには,在宅特有の包括的な因子をふまえた口腔内環境を把握し、歯科治療効果を発信していく必要がある。
そこで,本研究では,地域で訪問診療を行う医師と連携し,①在宅療養患者の口腔内状態と全身病態の関連,②歯科医療介入の影響,③歯科介入とその後のイベント発症,の3点を解明することを目的とした。現状,影響,予後の検証から,歯科医療の効果と限界を明らかにする
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to determine the oral health status among older adults receiving home medical care, as well as to identify the factors that impede the continuation of domiciliary dental care (DDC). Approximately 70% of them had teeth that required extraction, and their oral health was poor. In addition, the ability to rinse and tongue changes were shown to be possible factors that impeded DDC. We believe that the results of this study contributed to the identification of issues and the construction of evidence for DDC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢者における口腔内の状態や歯科治療効果に言及した報告は、病院・施設中心であり、在宅におけるエビデンスは乏しい。我々は、地域で訪問診療を実践する医師と連携し、在宅で生活する高齢者の口腔内の実態を調査し、かつ追跡調査したことで、歯科訪問診療の成果や継続不可能となる因子を明らかにした。本研究の結果は、歯科訪問診療推進のための科学的根拠構築に確実に寄与したといえる。