Effects of the oral probiotic candidate Lactobacillus crispatus YIT 12319 on Candida albicans biofilm formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18815
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
SOGABE KAORU  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 非常勤講師 (40758489)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsProbiotics / Lactobacillus crispatus / Biofilm formation / Candida albicans / Streptococcus mutans / Streptococcus sobrinus / プロバイオティクス / う蝕原性細菌 / カンジダ属 / 乳酸菌 / バイオフィルム
Outline of Research at the Start
口腔内には約700種の微生物が存在しており、その中にはう蝕原性細菌や歯周病原性細菌などの病原性細菌や真菌などの日和見感染菌が共生している事が知られている。日本では、高齢人口の増加や抗生物質の投与により日和見感染が多数報告されるようになり、全身の感染を予防するためにも、口腔における日和見感染菌の抑制は重要な課題の一つになっている。
日和見感染菌の中には他の細菌と相互に作用することにより、宿主に悪影響を及ぼす細菌が存在する。本研究では日和見感染菌とう蝕原性細菌の相互作用を検証し、それらに対する乳酸菌のプロバイオティクス効果を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Objective: The purpose of this study was to investigate the probiotic effect of Lactobacillus crispatus on Candida albicans and mutans streptococci. Design: Competition assays were employed to examine the growth suppression effects of the probiotic candidate L. crispatus YIT 12319 against C. albicans ATCC 18804, Candida glabrata ATCC 2001, Streptococcus mutans ATCC 25175, and Streptococcus sobrinus ATCC 33478. Furthermore, the formation of the biofilm composed of L. crispatus and the other microbe was monitored using the real time cell analyzer xCELLigence. Results: L. crispatus showed a strong and moderate inhibitory effect on the growth of C. albicans and S. mutans, respectively. L. crispatus inhibited the formation and maturation of biofilm of C. albicans, S. mutans or S. sobrinus. Conclusions: L. crispatus YIT 12319 was suggested to demonstrate the probiotic effect on C. albicans, S. mutans, and S. sobrinus.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、欧米諸国や日本を含む先進国諸国では医療の発展に伴い強い感染力を有する細菌由来の感染症は減少した。一方で高齢者や周術期の患者など免疫力が減弱した宿主への日和見感染症が問題になっている。世界に目を向ければ、COVID-19 患者の日和見感染が増加しているとの報告が増えている。重度COVID-19 患者の合併症として真菌感染症が増加しており、真菌のカンジダ属に関する基礎と臨床研究が再燃している。本研究ではプロバイオティクス候補菌を用いてカンジダ属やう蝕原性細菌のバイオフィルム形成と増殖を抑制する事に成功している。これを応用することで薬に頼らない治療法や予防の一助となる事が期待できる。