Project/Area Number |
20K18820
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
Research Institution | National Institute of Public Health (2021-2022) Tohoku University (2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Yamamoto Takafumi 国立保健医療科学院, その他部局等, 主任研究官 (10850612)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 災害疫学 / 口腔の健康 / 因果推論 / 社会疫学 / 災害歯科 / 自然実験 / 歯科学 / 災害医学 / Build Environment |
Outline of Research at the Start |
健康の社会的決定要因の悪化は、口腔の健康を悪化させることによって、口腔以外の全身の健康をさらに悪化させる可能性があるかを災害の前後での調査データを用いる「自然実験」と呼ばれる研究手法で検証する。全体の保健活動における口腔保健の位置づけに影響を与える基礎的研究であるだけでなく、災害歯学の発展の基礎となりうる研究といえる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The research conducted to date on this research project has shown three things. First, although the damage to houses caused by the disaster worsens overall health, social participation can mitigate this effect. Furthermore, the study revealed that dental visits associated with the deterioration of oral health due to the disaster might have been caused directly or indirectly by the relocation of disaster victims. In addition, we found that the initiation of denture use was associated with a subsequent decrease in BMI of 2 or more (note that this was only reported in the body of the report). This suggests that a series of events may have occurred, such as disaster, relocation, change in the build environment, change in oral health, and change in general health.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
災害疫学領域の研究成果は全体としてもまだ少なく、それは口腔領域においても同様である。本研究成果は災害歯科疫学研究の基礎的な研究であり、今後の当該領域における研究の推進に貢献しうる。それだけでなく、本研究は医療受診をテーマにしているため、持続可能な歯科医療提供システムの構築を検討する上でも有用な基礎資料となる可能性がある(本研究は被災によって、医療アクセスの悪い地域から医療アクセスのよい都市の中心部への強制的な転居経験に着目した分析を実施しているため)。