Does a newly developed instructional approach to behavior change improve oral health-related self-efficacy in cancer patients?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18829
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
Research InstitutionShimane University (2020-2021, 2023)
Tokyo Medical and Dental University (2022)
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Yuhei  島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 講師 (80759209)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords口腔保健 / 自己効力感 / がん患者 / 行動変容 / 無作為化比較試験
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究はがん患者の口腔に関わる自己効力感を改善させるための、新たな行動変容指導を開発することを目的とする。
近年、がん治療による口腔有害事象が治療の完遂率へ影響を与えることから、適切な口腔機能管理が推奨されている。口腔有害事象の予防やその症状を軽減するためには、歯科治療のみならず、患者の行動変容を促しセルフケアを促進することも重要な要素である。
そこで、申請者らが開発した「がん患者の口腔保健に関わる自己効力感尺度(OSEC)」を主要なアウトカムとした無作為化比較試験を実施し、新規に開発する行動変容指導法の効果を明らかにし、歯科衛生指導のエビデンス構築することを目的とした研究を実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we planned to (1) develop a preliminary version of the Stanford 6 step method for cancer patients (6SM-C) and (2) conduct a clinical study using the 6SM-C. Regarding (1), the existing Stanford 6 step method developed by Farquhar et al. in the U.S. has been translated into Japanese and adapted for periodontal patients. For cancer patients, we developed 6SM-C, a modified version of the Stanford 6 step method, as a simpler and more efficient method because of the significant time and physical/mental functional limitations. To date, clinical studies using (2) 6SM-C have been conducted.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は申請者が開発したがん患者の自己効力感尺度(OSEC)を使用して、次段階の研究となる、新たな歯科衛生指導法を開発し、効果検証を行うことを目的とした。今回開発した6SM-Cは、心理学、行動科学の分野においては広く活用されているStanford 6 step methodを参考にしたが、、「がん患者」に活用できるようにした事例がないため、学術的な意義がある。また、社会的な意義としては、これまで確立されたがん患者に対する歯科保健指導方法がなかったため、新たな指導方法として臨床応用できる点に社会的意義がある。