Exploratory research on the effects of masticatory ability on diabetes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18830
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Miyagawa Tsuyoshi  広島大学, 病院(歯), 助教 (50711355)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords咀嚼 / 糖尿病 / 糖尿病合併症 / 咀嚼能率
Outline of Research at the Start
糖尿病は多くの合併症を有する生活習慣病である。糖尿病の治療として食事療法を行うことがある。食事療法における咀嚼(よく噛むこと)は食事の内容と合わせて重要であると考えられるが、現在のところ客観的な咀嚼能力の基準は定着していない。
そこで本研究では、研究対象者に対して咀嚼検査キットで計測したデータ、およびHbA1cをはじめとする糖尿病に関する検査値との関連を検討し、咀嚼能力が糖尿病に与える影響について検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted an exploratory study on the data of various test items and the results of the masticatory ability test of the research subjects. A comparison of the collected masticatory abilities with the individual correlations of the various test items of the study subjects and the mean values showed significant differences between the duration of diabetes and the number of upset teeth and masticatory abilities. Masticatory efficiency was significantly negatively correlated with duration of diabetes and the number of moving teeth and positively correlated with the number of remaining teeth. In addition, a multiple regression analysis was performed on masticatory ability, and items that seemed to affect the masticatory ability of the participants were examined. As a result, masticatory ability was shown to be associated with the number of remaining teeth and diabetic neuropathy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果から、咀嚼というスコアを用いることで糖尿病患者における食事療法の質の向上を図れる可能性がある。つまり咀嚼のスコアが低い方に対して、歯科医師が介入し咬合治療を行うことで、咀嚼の理由から摂取可能な食事の制限が減少し、栄養バランスも同時に改善することができれば糖尿病の改善につながる可能性が期待できる。また本研究で明らかになった、残っている歯の数および糖尿病性神経障害と咀嚼能力の関係について今後さらに検討することで、糖尿病と歯科に関するより詳細な関係が示される可能性が示唆された。