Project/Area Number |
20K18832
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Minemoto Yoko 鹿児島大学, 鹿児島大学病院, 医員 (50769015)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 口腔機能低下症 / フレイル / 口腔機能管理 / サルコペニア / 高齢者 / 身体的フレイル / 有床義歯 / 歯周病安定期治療 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は,フレイルや要介護に影響を与える可能性があるとされる高齢者の口腔機能の低下に対して,歯科医院で効率的かつ効果的に対応できるようにするために,歯科来院患者の特性によって口腔機能低下を示す各検査項目の状況を調査して特徴を把握し,口腔機能管理を実施すべき患者の状態や状況についての目安となるべき知見を得ることを目的としている。 この知見が得られることにより,今後の地域包括ケアにおいても,地域での口腔機能管理を歯科医師が主導してデータを発信して,他職種と連携することにより,地域の高齢者の健康寿命の延伸に寄与していけるものと考えている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to understand the characteristics of oral hypofunction due to the characteristics of dental visitor patients. We examined their relationship with sarcopenia and flail. As a result, the prevalence of oral hypofunction was significantly higher in denture patients with multiple tooth defects than in patients under periodontal disease management. In each test item of oral function, functional deterioration tended to be higher in denture patients with multiple tooth defects. A significant association between tongue pressure and sarcopenia and flail was found in denture patients with multiple tooth defects.These results suggest that management for prevention of oral dysfunction is important in denture patients with multiple tooth defects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
人は高齢となり身体的,精神的,社会的に虚弱化し,いわゆるフレイルという状態になり,さらに進めば要介護状態になっていくとされている。このフレイルや要介護に口腔機能の低下が関連することが報告されつつある。このため,口腔機能低下に対して歯科医院で効率的かつ効果的に対応できるようにするためには,口腔機能の低下を生じやすい患者の特性や状況を把握して,口腔機能管理を行っていくことが効果的であると考えられることから,本研究を行った。本研究によって,残存歯の少ない義歯の患者が口腔機能の低下が進んでいることが明らかになり,このような患者に対する口腔機能低下予防の管理が重要であることが示された。