The Clinical and Molecular Biological Study on the Prevention of Medication-Related Osteonecrosis of the Jaw: The Impact of Administration Duration and Drug Holiday
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18833
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
Funahara Madoka  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (60796811)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords顎骨壊死 / 骨吸収抑制薬 / ビスフォスフォネート製剤 / リスク因子 / MRONJ / 抜歯 / 口腔管理 / RT-PCR
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は(一社)日本口腔ケア学会実施の「高用量注射骨吸収抑制薬が投与されている患者における口腔管理と顎骨壊死発症に関する多施設共同前向き研究」の付随研究である。骨吸収抑制薬が投与・休薬されている患者の骨組織を用い、歯槽骨内よりTotal bacteria、Oral Streptocossus、S aureus、P aeruginosa、P gingivalis、などを検出、局所感染の有無を確認し、組織学的に破骨細胞の形態変化を観察し、RT-PCR法により骨組織内の骨代謝マーカーを定量することで、骨吸収抑制薬の種類や投与期間、休薬期間が破骨細胞抑制にどのように影響を及ぼすかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Invasive dental procedures, such as tooth extractions, have been considered risk factors for Medication-Related Osteonecrosis of the Jaw (MRONJ), leading to the avoidance of extractions in patients on antiresorptive medications. This study aimed to identify MRONJ risk factors following tooth extraction. Initially, a retrospective study examined approximately 8,000 teeth in patients on antiresorptive medications. The analysis found a correlation between dental infection indicators, such as apical periodontitis, deep periodontal pockets, widened periodontal ligament spaces, periapical sclerosis, and local infection signs, and MRONJ incidence. Next, the dental background factors of extraction and non-extraction cases were compared, revealing that MRONJ incidence was significantly higher in extraction cases. These results suggest that, even in patients receiving antiresorptive medications, actively extracting teeth that could become sources of infection may help prevent MRONJ.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
(1)高用量ARA投与患者172例(3725歯)を検討した。人単位の検討ではBPよりもDMB投与患者の方がその後のMRONJ発症率が高かった。抜歯との関係は、全歯の検討では抜歯例で発症率は高くなっていたが、歯科的背景因子を傾向スコアマッチング法で検討すると、抜歯例の方がその後のMRONJ発症を有意に抑制していた。
(2)357例(5038歯)で検討した。人単位の検討はMRONJ他部位再発を有意に予測される因子はみられなかった。抜歯との関係は、全歯の検討では抜歯例で有意に発症が多かったが、歯科的背景因子を傾向スコアマッチング法で検討すると、抜歯例の方がその後のMRONJ発症を有意に抑制していた。