| Project/Area Number |
20K18838
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
| Research Institution | Kanagawa Dental University Junior College |
Principal Investigator |
Yamamoto Yuko 神奈川歯科大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 准教授 (60756568)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 唾液 / IgA / 難消化性糖類 / 短鎖脂肪酸 / 盲腸内容物 / 米 / フラクトオリゴ糖 / pIgR / GPR41 / GPR43 / 顎下腺 / 肺炎 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
高齢者の肺炎を引き起こす上気道感染症の予防に重要な役割を果たす、唾液中の抗菌物質であるIgA(抗体)の制御機構を解明する。申請者らの唾液中IgAに対する研究成果を基に、食物繊維摂取により大腸で腸内細菌が産生する短鎖脂肪酸(SCFAs)の、全身への生理活性作用に着目し、SCFAsがその受容体と自律神経を介して、遠隔臓器である唾液腺と唾液中IgAレベルに影響を与えるメカニズムを解明する。将来的には、易感染性である高齢者の唾液中IgAレベルを上昇させることで上気道感染症を予防する食事指導法を構築し、歯科から新しい感染症予防対策を国民に広く提案することで、国の医療費削減に貢献することを目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Rice β-starch may increase short-chain fatty acids (SCFAs) production in the large intestine and increase salivary IgA. In this study, rats were fed diets with varying ratios of rice α and β-starch (α100%, α75β25%, α50β50%, α25β75%, and β100%) for 4 weeks to determine their effects on SCFAs concentration in the colon and salivary IgA. Salivary IgA flow rate was higher in the α75β25%, α50β50%, α25β75%, and β100% groups compared to the control and α100% groups. Ingestion of rice with more than 25% β-starch would have resulted in higher salivary IgA flow rate and higher concentrations of SCFAs in the cecal digesta.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現在の日本では、高齢者の上気道感染症に起因する肺炎の増加が社会問題となっている。日本人の主食であり、高齢者が摂取する機会が多い「米飯」の状態を変えることで腸内のSCFAsを増加させ、その結果唾液中IgAレベルが増加すれば、高齢者の上気道感染症を予防する可能性がある。同じ量の米飯を摂取した場合でもβでんぷん25%以上の少し冷えた米飯を摂取した場合、唾液中IgA分泌速度と盲腸内容物中SCFA濃度が高値となる可能性が示された。米でんぷんの老化度を制御することによって、唾液IgAレベルを制御すること、ひいては上気道感染症を予防することが可能かもしれない。