A Comparative Empirical Study of Medical School Faculty Evaluation Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18839
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki (2023)
Asahikawa Medical College (2020-2022)
Principal Investigator
Ozeki Satoshi  宮崎大学, IRセンター, 講師 (40831582)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords教員評価 / 医学教育 / 高等教育 / 質保証 / 比較研究 / 学修成果基盤型教育 / 教員評価制度 / 医学部
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、医師不足、医療の国際化、患者のニーズ多様化などの問題があり、充実した医学教育が求められている。医学教育を直接担う教員の質を保証することは非常に重要であるが、医学部での多様化した教員の教育研究活動に対応した教員評価制度は確立されていない。そこで本研究では、医師養成を目的とした医学部での教員評価制度を調査し、効果的な評価制度の基盤作りに貢献する研究を実施する。文献調査、事例研究やアンケート調査を通じて、医学部での現状を把握し課題を明らかにする。国際認証が重要になっている中で、海外の医学部での教員評価制度も調査し、日本の医学教育の発展に寄与できる医学部での教員評価制度のモデルの提言を目ざす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to conduct research for the development of faculty evaluation systems in medical schools. This study was able not only to advance research on faculty evaluation systems, but also to conduct research on admission policies and faculty development, which are important from the perspective of learning outcome-based education, central to quality assurance in higher education in recent years. Furthermore, from the perspective of international comparative research, a visit to a medical school in the United States was conducted, leading to the identification of the status and issues of faculty evaluation systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的意義は、近年の高等教育政策における教育の質保証に着目し、教員評価制度のみならず、質保証で重要なアドミッション・ポリシーやファカルティ・ディベロップメントなどの質保証で重要な要素とともに、教員評価制度について研究したことである。さらに、先行研究ではほとんど紹介されていない米国での医学部における教員評価制度についても、訪問調査を通じて、その現状と課題を明らかにすることができた。