Construction of effect indicator for medical home visit among children with severe medical care dependency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18841
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Kido Takahiro  筑波大学, 附属病院, 病院講師 (90868621)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords小児 / 在宅医療 / 訪問診療 / 医療的ケア児 / データベース / レセプトデータ / 訪問看護 / ビッグデータ / 重症心身障害児 / 保険診療データベース / 効果指標
Outline of Research at the Start
訪問診療の拡充は国の医療計画において、在宅医療推進の重要な課題となっている。小児においても、生活に医療的ケアを必要とする「医療的ケア児」が存在し、訪問診療の対象である。医療の発展に伴い、従来は救命不能だった重症者の救命が可能となった反面、医療的ケア児は、数・重症度ともに増加傾向となっている。しかし、重症な医療的ケア児に対する訪問診療の提供体制は十分に整っていない。また、訪問診療を導入することで入院を減らせるかなどの効果も測定されていない。重症な医療的ケア児に対する訪問診療の実態を把握、分析し、訪問診療を効率的に促進するための客観的な効果指標を提案、また実際に評価するのが本研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Analysis was conducted using large-scale receipt data purchased from JMDC, Inc. to obtain data on the percentage of home care (home medical care or home nursing) adoption among all 2,680 medically cared children. The results are summarized and an English paper is being prepared and submitted for publication. This paper would be the first report describing the use of home care among children with medical care in Japan.
In the process of preparing this analysis, we also found that there is a very large group of children who are introduced to home care but do not have a medical care device. We also examined whether or not the children with underlying medical conditions using ICD-10 disease codes, and found that 5079 (53.1%) of the 9557 children receiving home care (home medical care or home nursing care) had no underlying medical conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国内の大規模医療レセプトを用いて医療的ケア児の在宅医療の利用状況を明らかにした、初めての研究である。今後、増加しつつある医療的ケア児についての政策を考える上で有用な資料となる。
また基礎疾患の無い、いわゆる健常児が在宅医療リソースの過半数を占める可能性があるというのはこれまでにない知見であり、今後は小児在宅医療を語る上で、健常児に対する在宅医療の有様についても合わせて考え行く必要性が示された。