A work environment that maintains both nurses' compassion satisfaction and end-of-life care quality for nurses practicing end-of-life care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18842
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
HIGASHIBATA Takahiro  筑波大学, 附属病院, 病院助教 (60869577)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords看護師 / 共感満足 / 終末期ケア / 職場環境 / 訪問看護 / 緩和ケア病棟 / 緩和ケア / ケアの質
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、看護師の共感満足と質の高い終末期ケアの両立を実現するための職場環境の因子の探索を主要な目的とする。共感満足とは「人々を援助することや職務をうまく行うことにより得られる職業的な喜び」と定義される。対象は一般病棟、緩和ケア病棟に勤務する看護師、および訪問看護師とし、多施設にて質問票による調査を実施する。本研究により、患者への質の高い終末期ケアの提供と同時に、看護師の共感満足の向上を通じて、持続可能な職場環境の構築を実現させる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A comparison of compassion satisfaction by workplace showed that compassion satisfaction was highest in home care settings. In the analysis of each workplace, among the workplace environment factors, "values" in general wards, " reward" in palliative care units, and "control" and "community" in home care settings showed significant associations with compassion satisfaction, reflecting the characteristics of each workplace.
On the other hand, regarding the quality of end-of-life care, "workload" in general wards and "community" in palliative care units were found to be associated with the quality of end-of-life care, while none of the work environment factors were significantly associated in home care settings. This suggests that the quality of end-of-life care provided by home care nurses is not dependent on the work environment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
訪問看護師の共感満足はこれまで報告がなく、本研究により訪問看護師の共感満足の高さが明らかとなり、看護師の共感満足を理解する上で重要な知見が得られた。さらには職場ごとに共感満足と関連する因子が明らかとなったことにより、今後の職場環境改善の介入研究につながる可能性がある。こちらの成果は国際誌International Journal of Nursing Studiesに掲載され、学術的意義が評価された。
社会的意義としては、今回の研究成果をもとにした介入研究にて、職場環境改善が看護師の共感満足の向上に有効であることが実証されれば、看護師の離職防止や終末期ケアの質の向上に大きく寄与すると考える。