Method development of an antimicrobial stewardship program in ICU
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18844
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Mishima Yuka  東京医科歯科大学, 生体集中管理学分野, 助教 (90828906)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords抗菌薬適正使用 / 集中治療室 / 多職種回診 / Time-out / 抗菌薬使用日数 / 広域抗菌薬 / 薬剤耐性菌
Outline of Research at the Start
ICUは重症感染症患者が多いため広域抗菌薬の使用が許容されやすく、耐性菌発生リスクが高いことから重点的に抗菌薬適正使用支援プログラム(ASP)を導入すべきとされるが、本邦では感染症医が少なく人的資源が限られるため整備が遅れている。本研究の目的は、感染症医が常駐していないICUにおけるASPの効果を明らかにすることである。ASPの手法として薬剤師を含む多職種での回診と、抗菌薬が適正に使用されているかを振り返るTime outを行い、抗菌薬使用量や耐性菌発生率、入院日数や死亡率へ与える効果を評価する。最終的に本研究により他のICUでも導入可能で有効なASPの手法を確立することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted in the intensive care unit (ICU) without the involvement of a dedicated infectious disease physician. The objective was to evaluate the effectiveness of time-out as an antimicrobial stewardship program (ASP) method. The time-out was conducted at multidisciplinary rounds on three occasions: 3, 7, and 14 days after the initiation of antimicrobial therapy. At each of these occasions, three points were evaluated: the infection sites, the duration of therapy, and the efficacy of the therapy. After the introduction of time out, it was suggested that the length of stay for survival-discharged patients decreased, and the days of therapy of intravenous antimicrobials decreased. Next, in patients who received antimicrobials within 24 hours of admission to the ICU, the association between antimicrobial de-escalation and patient outcome and incidence of new resistant organisms was examined and no difference was found.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はICUにおいて抗菌薬適正使用支援プログラム(ASP)のTime-out手法が有効であることを示し、生存退院患者の入院日数が短縮され、静注抗菌薬の使用日数が減少した。ICUでは広域抗菌薬の使用が多く耐性菌発生リスクが高いが、Time-outにより抗菌薬の適正使用が促進されることが示唆された。また、感染症医が不足する医療現場でもTime-outを用いることで医療資源の効率的な利用が可能となり、医療費削減や耐性菌発生抑制に寄与する可能性がある。抗菌薬のde-escalationにより患者転帰の悪化はないことも示され、ICUにおける感染症対策の改善に貢献する可能性がある。