Project/Area Number |
20K18849
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research Institution | Jikei University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Aoki Takuya 東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30631452)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | プライマリ・ケア / かかりつけ医 / 総合診療 / 医療の質 / 家庭医療 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、日本の外来患者を対象に、プライマリ・ケア機能と包括的な外来臨床指標との関連を検証することを目的とする。 本研究では、まず我が国のプライマリ・ケアにおける包括的な臨床指標を開発し、次いでJapanese version of Primary Care Assessment Tool (JPCAT)で評価したプライマリ・ケア機能と包括的な外来臨床指標との関連を検証する。 本研究により、良質な臨床指標に寄与するプライマリ・ケア機能を特定することが可能となり、我が国の施設レベル・医療者レベルでのプライマリ・ケア強化に繋がると考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
By conducting a nationwide prospective cohort study of primary care in a highly representative sample of the general population in Japan during the COVID-19 pandemic, we examined the association between primary care attributes, which are expected to play an important role in future health care, and ambulatory clinical indicators. The results showed that residents with physicians demonstrating high primary care attributes had higher rates of preventive care (e.g., cancer screening and immunizations) and lower risk of total hospitalization during a pandemic.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
プライマリ・ケア機能(かかりつけ医機能)の価値に関する研究は、医療政策上重要であるにも関わらず、これまで我が国では実施されてこなかった。本研究は、かかりつけ医機能の強化によって、パンデミックにおける健康状態悪化の予防だけでなく、入院医療にかかる負荷の軽減や医療の効率化も期待できることを示唆した。また、かかりつけ医機能と入院リスク低下との関連のメカニズムの一つとして、予防医療の質向上が関与する可能性が示された。本研究の成果は、かかりつけ医機能の強化やプライマリ・ケア専門医(総合診療医など)の育成をはじめ、 プライマリ・ケアの強化を政策的に推進する上での基礎資料となるものである。