Next-generation rheumatoid arthritis telemedicine embodied by IoT and AI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18853
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
NONAKA Fumiaki  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 助教 (20838271)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords遠隔医療 / 複合現実(Mixed Reality:MR) / 離島・へき地医療 / 関節リウマチ / 人工知能(AI) / 遠隔診療 / IoT / AI
Outline of Research at the Start
関節リウマチ(RA)は早期に診断、治療することにより関節破壊が抑制され健康寿命の延伸を図れるようになったが、離島・へき地はリウマチ専門医不足のためかかりつけ医(非専門医)に依存している。今回、離島・へき地のRA 患者を対象に、IoT(Internet of Things)と人工知能(AI)を組み合わせ、実物に画像を重ね合わせる複合現実(MR)を遠隔の診察室に創る。MR で遠隔RA 専門診療を行い、患者の疾患活動性やQOL、治療満足度及びかかりつけ医のRA診療に対する不安などの情報をIoTで集積、AIで分析しRA患者やかかりつけ医に有益な医療内容を確定し、専門医過疎地域 専門診療の基盤を作る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed NURAS (Nagasaki University RA remote medicine system), the first next-generation telemedicine system using Mixed Reality (MR) in Japan. Its purpose is to allow rheumatoid arthritis (RA) patients living on remote islands to receive specialized rheumatology care without the need to travel to the mainland. NURAS enables a specialist physician at the university hospital to examine the joint findings of a patient visiting a local hospital or family doctor on a remote island in real-time and with precision through MR technology. The specialist can then provide advice on treatment policies. Additionally, AI has been implemented in NURAS to enhance patient-reported outcomes (PRO) and improve the overall system functionality.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
RA診療では早期診断・早期治療が重要であり、そのためには関節所見の評価が必要であるが、2Dの画像では正確な評価が難しく、リウマチ性疾患の遠隔医療はこれまで普及していなかった。NURASはMR技術を用いることで、専門医が遠隔にいながらにして3Dでリアルタイムかつ精密な関節診察を行うことができ、患者およびかかりつけ医へ、適切な関節評価と治療方針の助言を伝えることが可能とした。NURASを用いることで、精度の高いRA遠隔医療が実現できる可能性が高まった。