Extraction and visualization of relation and characteristics for multiple laws regarding clinical research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18854
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionOkinawa International University
Principal Investigator
Ohshiro Ayako  沖縄国際大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (70773399)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords臨床研究 / 法情報 / 言語処理 / テキストマイニング / 法令工学 / グラフ理論
Outline of Research at the Start
医療の質の向上には、診療現場で生じた疑問を解決する臨床研究が必修である。新倫理指針や臨床研究法の施行により臨床研究が法律化され、臨床研究に必要な要素の明確化・簡素化が医療者にとって重要になっている。
本研究では、法規の可読性向上と臨床研究教育モデル拡張のために、テキストマイニングとグラフ理論を用いて、臨床研究関連法規の特徴・関連性・簡略テキストを抽出し可視化する。
大規模データからの簡略テキスト自動生成法は、テキストマイニング手法としても期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is the extraction and visualization of relationships and characteristics from multiple laws regarding clinical research in order to improve readability. For the target ministerial ordinances, laws, and guidelines, the following tasks were undertaken: Task1. Assessing the article-level similarity between each law using word matching. Task2. Extending the application of word matching to other laws and regulations. Task3. Propose a method by the combination of Pointwise Mutual Information and Word Pair Matching. Task4. Adapting the method from task 3 to analyze newspaper articles. Task5. Creating a visualization of clinical research-related laws and regulations using a co-occurrence network.
We demonstrated the possibility of visualizing the target law, evaluating the similarity between the target law and other laws, proposing a similarity evaluation method, and selecting a similarity evaluation method according to the characteristics of text data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
データの特徴に応じた言語処理手法の選択の可能性が示された. また大学等の研究教育機関や地域医療機関において臨床研究を初めて実施・計画または支援する医療者だけでなく患者・国民にとって、本報告が法理解の助けになれば幸いである.