Development of a medication adherence scale suitable for kidney transplant recipients and construction of a system to improve medication adherence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18855
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023)
Osaka City University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Kosoku Akihiro  大阪公立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 研究員 (90847394)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアドヒアランス / 腎移植 / 質問票 / 信頼性 / 妥当性 / 服薬アドヒアランス / 免疫抑制剤 / 信頼性妥当性の検討 / ポリファーマシー
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では海外で移植患者に用いられている服薬アドヒアランス尺度Basel Assessment of Adherence to Immunosuppressive Medications Scale (BAASIS)の日本語版の開発を行う。その後、BAASIS日本語版を用いてアドヒアランス不良のリスク因子の特定および服薬アドヒアランスを向上させるシステム構築を行う。これにより移植患者の服薬アドヒアランスの向上および長期成績の改善に貢献することが出来る可能性がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Japanese version of BAASIS (J-BAASIS) was developed according to ISPOR guidelines. The reliability and validity of J-BAASIS were examined in kidney transplant recipients attending Osaka Metropolitan University Hospital. The results showed that the J-BAASIS had good reliability and validity. This means that it is now possible to measure medication adherence with an evidence-based questionnaire in Japan. Furthermore, this study showed concomitant validity with the MEMS, the gold standard for measuring medication adherence, further strengthening the evidence for the psychometric properties of the BAASIS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腎移植患者は拒絶反応によって移植腎廃絶となるリスクがあるため、移植腎が機能している限り免疫抑制剤の服用が必要である。拒絶反応による移植腎廃絶の約半数は服薬アドヒアランス不良に起因しており、服薬アドヒアランスの向上により腎移植の長期成績の改善が期待される。しかしながら、本邦には移植患者に適し質が担保された日本語版の服薬アドヒアランス尺度がなかった。
本研究の結果、エビデンスを有した質問票での服薬アドヒアランス測定が本邦でも可能となった。さらに、服薬アドヒアランス測定のgold standardであるMEMSとの併存的妥当性を示した本研究は、BAASISの心理測定特性のエビデンスをさらに強固にした。