Project/Area Number |
20K18858
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research Institution | Iwate Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | Gender inequality / Self-rated health / South Korea / Japan / 国際間比較 / 日本 / 韓国 / 主観的健康感 / Gender paradox / 健康格差 / 国際比較 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
「女性は男性より長寿だが、疾病が多く、主観的健康感が悪い」という長寿と不健康の”Gender Paradox”が世界各国では一般的であるが、日本と韓国は例外だ。両国は最長寿を達成したが、女性の社会参加や地位は低く、依然として「男女の権利の格差」が残存する。本研究は、日本と韓国のデータを用い、年代別に「悪い」主観的健康感の男女差を比較する。その中で、1. 日本と韓国における主観的健康感は西洋と同じパターンか、2. 健康の社会的決定因子の男女差は、健康の健康格差も説明しうるか、3. 年代別主観的健康感の健康格差が両国で異なる場合、各年代の背景因子は何か。以上3つの「問い」に迫ることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We analyzed gender inequalities in self-rated health (SRH) in the life course captured in nationally representative surveys from South Korea and Japan. We used data for 239,076 participants aged 20 years or older. The results showed that poor SRH increased with older age, particularly after age 50. With regard to gender inequality, when we calculated a prevalence ratio of poor SRH (women relative to men) adjusted for socioeconomic status, the differences in the prevalence ratios of poor SRH between the two countries narrowed, that is, gender differences in socioeconomic factors were more decisive explanatory factors than other factors. There must exist other reasons for the“gender paradox”, i.e. why Japan & Korea have managed to achieve high longevity without gender equality.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果の学術的意義として、韓国と日本は類似性があると言われながら、本分析により両国は社会経済的因子を背景とした異なる健康感を持つことが分かり、両国を過大に一般化することに警鐘を鳴らすことが挙げられる。つまり、それぞれの国は健康状況に影響をもたらす決定因子は異なり、特有の状況を理解しする必要がある。社会的意義としては、歴史的に韓国の高齢女性が教育を十分に受けれなかったこと等、弱い立場に置かれていることであり、そのような人々に対する重点的な政策を進める重要性が挙げられる。また、本研究では、韓国も日本でもGender paradoxを説明する他要因を示唆し、さらなる研究が求められる。