Appropriate endpoint of clinical research for older patients with cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18860
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
MIZUTANI Tomonori  杏林大学, 医学部, 講師 (20365381)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords高齢がん患者 / エンドポイント / 臨床試験 / 老年腫瘍 / 認知機能 / 高齢者 / がん / 臨床研究
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、高齢がん患者を対象とした臨床試験が増えているが、こうした試験でさえ、全生存期間をエンドポイントに設定している試験が多い。一方、日常診療で高齢がん患者が口にする、「いつまで元気でいられるか」をエンドポイントにしている試験は少ない。これは、「元気」を、どう定義し、どう測定し、どう評価し、どう解釈するかが定まっていないためである。そこで、本研究では、高齢者を対象とした臨床試験のシステマティックレビューを行ったうえで、医療者を含む臨床試験の専門家および患者代表とでパネル・ディスカッションを行い、高齢がん患者において「いつまで元気でいられるか」というエンドポイントの定義および評価方法を提言する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the current landscape where treatment development for older adults with cancer is primarily focused on extending survival, we have conducted a scoping review of clinical trials targeting older adults with cancer to explore the optimal endpoints for this demographic. The results revealed that approximately 80% of the reviewed trials used survival extension as an endpoint. However, some trials also considered endpoints such as Quality of Life, geriatric assessment, and adverse events, and reported their respective evaluation and analysis methods.
Additionally, recognizing the importance of cognitive impairment as a crucial endpoint that has often been neglected due to resource constraints, we have developed a screening tool app (Mini-Cog) to conveniently evaluate cognitive function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢がん患者を対象とした臨床試験において、「いつまで生きることができるか」よりも「いつまで元気でいられるか」の方が重要である、ということは古くから指摘されていたが、これまで高齢がん患者における最適なエンドポイントを検討した研究はなかった。本研究では、生存期間延長以外にも適切なエンドポイントがあること、その評価方法や解析方法を具体的に提示した。また、Mini-Cogアプリを開発したことにより、認知機能障害も簡便に評価できるようになった。このことにより、高齢がん患者を対象とした今後の臨床試験およびレジストリ・データベースで「いつまで元気でいられるか」という情報を収集する基盤が構築されたと考える。