Project/Area Number |
20K18861
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
Imaizumi Gen 名古屋市立大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 助教 (80833855)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 精神科 / 倫理的行動 / 道徳的感性 / 倫理的悩み / 倫理的風土 / 看護師 / 精神科看護師 / 精神科看護 / Dark Triad |
Outline of Research at the Start |
Dark Triadはマキャベリアニズム、ナルシシズム、サイコパシーの総称であり、社会的に重要な影響をもたらす要因であるとされている。これまで、精神科看護師の倫理的行動に影響を及ぼす要因は陰性感情やスティグマといった患者-看護師関係の中で生まれる心理的な要因が着目されていたが、看護師の根本的な性格、人格といった要素と倫理的行動との関係は明らかになっていない。本研究ではDark Triadと精神科看護師の倫理的行動の関係を明らかにすることにより、精神科における看護師の患者に対する非倫理的行動を防止する施策を提言するための基盤知見とすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A questionnaire survey of 949 nursing professionals in 14 psychiatric hospitals in Japan was conducted, and the following factors were found to influence ethical climate: "flexibility, creativity, and big picture," "free and open-minded," and "authoritarianism and avoidance of responsibility," which are sub-factors of the organizational climate scale; "individual orientation factor" and "cooperative utility factor," which are sub-factors of the collaborative work recognition scale. The results of this study revealed that the following factors influence ethical climate in organizations. These results suggest that in order to improve the ethical climate in organizations, it is necessary to treat the ethical sensitivities of all nurses, including those who are considered to have weak authority, on an equal footing, and to create a climate in which individual moral sensitivity and ethical views are reflected in nursing practice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の目的は歴史的に繰り返されている精神科病院での医療者による非倫理的行動の原因を明らかにすることである。精神科看護師の非倫理的行動については個人要因(看護師自身のパーソナリティや心理状況など)に着目した研究が盛んに行われているが,多様な見解や結果の非一貫性が見られ問題の提起に留まっているのが現状である。 一方,本研究ではそうした非倫理的行動の原因を環境要因に求めることで包括的な介入へ繋げやすいアウトカムを得ることができた。本研究で得られたより,看護師個々の個人要因に依存しない形での精神科病院における非倫理的行動の予防・改善につながる可能性がある。