| Project/Area Number |
20K18862
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
| Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | がんゲノム医療 / がん遺伝子パネル検査 / 臨床腫瘍医 / がん治療認定医 / 医師アンケート調査 / アンケート調査 / がんゲノム医療拠点病院 / ゲノム解析 / 教育資材 / 遺伝性腫瘍 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
がん診療において日常的にゲノム解析をする時代が到来した。がん患者ががんゲノム医療を十分に理解した上で診療を受けることができるよう、課題の抽出とその対策が急がれている。本課題では、がんゲノム医療を希望する患者が持っているがんゲノム医療についての認識を調査し、患者の認識と科学的な事実との乖離の有無を明らかにする。また、がん患者とがん診療医に対して横断的な質問紙調査を行い、がんゲノム医療の情報格差について検討する。調査結果に基づき、がん患者とがん診療医を対象とした教育用資材を作成し、これを公表する。本研究は、我が国におけるがんゲノム医療の均てん化を促進するものと期待され、社会的意義が極めて高い。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In 2019, cancer gene panel testing became covered by insurance in Japan, but it is limited to 240 certified facilities. Given this situation, a survey was conducted to assess cancer treatment doctors' understanding of cancer genome medicine. The results showed that doctors at core and affiliated cancer genome hospitals had higher knowledge and usage experience compared to other doctors. The most common reason for not using the testing was "poor patient PS," with non-certified hospitals citing "inability to perform tests at their facility," "difficulty accessing testing facilities," and "lack of understanding" more frequently. At the time of the survey, cancer genome medicine was not widely adopted, highlighting the urgent need for more facilities, simplified procedures, network building, and personnel training.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
がんゲノム医療中核拠点病院や拠点病院とそれ以外の病院において、知識やがんゲノム医療利用状況に差があることが判明した。アンケート実施時において、がんゲノム医療の普及は進んでおらず、施設増加、手順の簡便化、ネットワーク構築、人材育成が急務と考えられた。特に、がんゲノム病院以外に勤務する医師ががんゲノム医療を利用しやすい体制を構築することが重要と考えられた。 本研究成果は、がんゲノム医療を適切に患者に届ける体制の一助となり、わが国においてがんゲノム医療の均てん化を図ることを促進するものと確信する。