| Project/Area Number |
20K18864
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
| Research Institution | Aichi Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 看護師 / 交代制勤務 / 健康管理 / 職業継続 / 健康管理行動 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的は,交代制勤務を継続する看護師の健康管理行動を解明し,看護師の健康管理行動実践を支援するための教育ツールを開発することである。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study identified the healthcare measures taken by nurses who work in shifts and continue their careers. We conducted a questionnaire survey among 824 nurses nationwide who had worked in shifts for five years or more. The questionnaire included questions about their daily efforts to manage their health. The answers to the open-ended questions were analyzed using a qualitative inductive method. We analyzed 382 responses, therefore the results demonstrated that nurses who work shifts and continue in their profession apply 39 healthcare measures, including “Ensuring adequate sleep and rest with adherence to sleep patterns according to various work shifts.” These measures can be implemented by any nurse working shifts seeking career continuity.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
看護師の健康は、個人による管理と組織による管理が両輪のように機能することにより維持されており、看護師の健康管理に向けては、個人と組織双方による対策が不可欠である。実際に交代制勤務を継続している看護師の日常的な健康管理行動は、すなわち看護師であれば誰でも実践できる健康管理行動である可能性が高い。本研究の成果を活用し、特に経験の浅い看護師の健康管理を教育的に支援できれば、看護師の職業継続を通し、看護の対象に質の高い看護を提供することに寄与し得る。