Clarification for risk of malignancy associated with treatment of rheumatoid arthritis based on large medical claims database
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18865
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Inose Ryo  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (10868152)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsメトトレキサート / 生物学的製剤 / 悪性腫瘍 / 悪性リンパ腫 / 関節リウマチ / レセプト / リアルワールドデータ / 保険請求 / レセプトデータ
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者はこれまで、有害事象自発報告データベースを用いて、関節リウマチ治療に用いるメトトレキサートおよび生物学的製剤による悪性腫瘍のリスクを明らかにした。しかし、悪性腫瘍の発現時期や発現に関連する因子を明らかにすることはできなかった。この問題を解決するため、本研究では、大規模レセプトデータベースに着目し、悪性腫瘍の発現時期や発現に関連する因子を明らかにすることを目的とする。本研究の成果は、関節リウマチ治療に伴う悪性腫瘍の早期発見に貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Combination therapy of methotrexate and biological disease-modifying antirheumatic drug (bDMARD) is recommended for the treatment of rheumatoid arthritis. Patients who received combination therapy of methotrexate and bDMARD had a higher risk of incidence of malignant lymphoma compared to patients who received methotrexate-alone therapy. Furthermore, the timing of onset of malignant lymphoma was clarified, providing information to clinical setting (Inose R et al, Int J Clin Pharmacol Ther, 2023, 61, 430-436).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた結果は、関節リウマチ患者における悪性リンパ腫の早期発見に寄与し、悪性リンパ腫の発現に伴うquality of lifeの低下の防止に繋がると考えられる。また、メトトレキサートや生物学的製剤による悪性腫瘍は、頻度は低いものの致死的な副作用であり、少数例の検討では評価が困難である。大規模レセプトデータを用いた本研究手法は、他の稀な副作用のリスクを評価する上でも有用であり、他の研究にも応用可能であると考えられる。