Project/Area Number |
20K18866
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research Institution | University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan |
Principal Investigator |
GOTO MOTOHIDE 産業医科大学, 産業生態科学研究所, 助教 (90461558)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 概日リズム障害 / 交替勤務 / 動物モデル / がん悪液質 / ヒト胃がん細胞株 / 概日リズム睡眠障害 / モデル動物 / CK1δ / 活動位相逆転 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
概日リズム障害は交替勤務従事者に起こる代表的な健康影響として知られており、労働時の覚醒度低下や不眠といった急性症状のみならず、高血圧、糖尿病、発がんリスクの増加を起こす原因となることが明らかとなっている。概日リズム障害への対策は喫緊の課題となっているが、ヒトの臨床症状に類似したモデルが少ないため、モデルの確立も重要な課題となっている。申請者らは最近、ヒト胃がん細胞株85As2をマウスに移植することにより、活動位相の逆転が生じることを見出した。そこで本研究では、この85As2細胞移植マウスを概日リズム障害モデルとして確立し、その病態生理解明と新規概日リズム障害治療薬の探索を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Shift Work Sleep Disorder (SWSD) is one of the important health effects which could be a company’s liability. As the mice model of circadian rhythm disorder already reported differences in pathophysiological phenotype, we tried to establish a new mice model of SWSD, using cancer-induced cachexia model mice in which we have preliminarily found a change in active phase under normal light/dark cycle and also examined the pathophysiological mechanisms of this mice.Human stomach cancer cell lines implanted in mice demonstrated the reverse of day-night variation without synchronization of photoperiod and shortened free-running period. In both cancer-implanted mice and nocturnal mice, the number of c-Fos positive cells in the SCN peaked in the diurnal period and decreased in the nocturnal period.These results suggest that the cancer implantation may directly affect the possible regions which are received efferent signals of SCN and determine the diurnal/nocturnal behavior of mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
研究成果から、マウスへのヒト胃がん細胞株移植はSCNからの投射を受け昼行性/夜行性を規定する神経領域に影響を与えている可能性が示唆された。昼行性ラット(ナイルグラスラット)でも、SCNの細胞活動日内変動パターンは、夜行性マウスと同様であることが報告されている。現時点では、マウスを含めた生物の昼行性/夜行性を規定するメカニズムの詳細は不明である。ヒト胃がん細胞株移植マウスを用いて、SCNからの投射を受けマウスの昼行性/夜行性を規定する神経領域を特定することができれば、生物の概日リズムに関する生理学的メカニズムの解明が進み、ひいては効果的な概日リズム睡眠障害治療薬の開発につながることが期待できる。