| Project/Area Number |
20K18869
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
| Research Institution | Osaka International Cancer Institute |
Principal Investigator |
Morishima Toshitaka 地方独立行政法人大阪府立病院機構大阪国際がんセンター(研究所), その他部局等, がん対策センター 疫学統計部長 (10728893)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 医療提供体制 / がん / がん登録 / DPCデータ / リアルワールドデータ / 医療の質 / リスク調整 / 医療政策 / ヘルスサービスリサーチ / リンケージ / 費用対効果 / 均てん化 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
1) 実験的臨床研究の実施が困難で、標準治療が未確立の患者集団のための観察研究発の治療エビデンスの創出 2) 地域・施設間の生存率の公正な比較のためのリスク調整モデルの開発 3) がんの致命リスクを細分化した併存疾患指数の開発 4) がん診療の均てん化と効率的な医療資源利用を両立する最適な資源配置のあり方の探求 5) 高額薬剤のリアルワールドの費用対効果分析
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Linkage data from cancer registries and DPC data were used to: 1) identify the actual status of cancer care, evaluate the equalization of care between regions/facilities, and explore factors related to disparities; 2) develop methods for standardization of patient populations, including precise risk adjustment for differences in case mix so that long-term survival rates of cancer patients can be fairly compared between regions/facilities; 3) explore optimal resource allocation that balances equalization of cancer care and efficient use of healthcare resources; and 4) create evidence for optimal cancer treatment for patient populations for whom clinical trials are difficult to conduct (rare cancers, children, adolescents, young adults, older patients, patients with comorbidities, etc.).
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
上述したような独創的な研究成果をあげることによって、がん登録データと診療情報データの連結解析の有用性を示した。また、データリンケージががん登録データを使う研究の可能性を広げられることを示した。本研究の成果はリンケージデータでなければ成し遂げられないものである。