Accessibility to diabetes care for Japanese elderly diabetic patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18871
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Rie  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 研究員 (60827418)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords高齢者 / 糖尿病 / 患者の意向 / 患者ケアの連続性 / テキストマイニング / 離散選択実験 / 環境再構築 / 選好 / 保健医療サービス利用 / 糖尿病自己管理 / 高齢糖尿病患者 / 併存症 / 老年症候群 / 行動インサイト / 2型糖尿病 / 保健医療サービス利用可能性 / コホート研究 / 治療アクセス
Outline of Research at the Start
高齢化が進む日本人糖尿病患者においては、加齢に伴い次第に従来通りに治療を継続することが難しくなる。治療を継続できなければ糖尿病の重症化に直結する。重症化を予防するには、高齢患者が糖尿病治療に生涯アクセスできるための支援を考案する必要がある。本研究は、65歳以上の糖尿病患者の特性と通院継続期間との関連を分析することにより、治療アクセスの要因を特定し、特定した要因に基づいて、患者が治療アクセスの可否を決定する際に何を重要視するのかを想定することにより、高齢糖尿病患者の治療継続を可能とする支援環境を提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To support continuous access to diabetes care among aging Japanese patients, I conducted two studies: (1) a medical record review study and (2) a discrete choice experiment. The findings from Study 1 revealed the need of restructuring care environments to reflect patient preferences. Study 2 indicated that patient preferences for medical facilities vary based on age, mode of transportation, and presence of a family doctor. These findings highlight that tailoring medical consultation styles and enhancing support systems during medical visits may expand the viable options for older adults to continue diabetes care in their living communities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,日本人の高齢者糖尿病患者が特有の健康状態や社会的課題に直面しているなかで,実際の診療記録をもとに患者の意向を探る離散選択実験を計画して実施し,患者の特性がどのように医療選択に影響するのかについて検討した.本研究の成果は、国内の医療政策の提案にとどまらず,高齢化が進む国際社会に向けて,地域で暮らす人々が生涯にわたり最適な医療にアクセスできるための現実的な支援策を,患者の意向を考慮して提案した点において意義がある.