Development of index to assess the mental health at the community level in developing countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18878
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Nishio Akihiro  岐阜大学, 保健管理センター, 非常勤講師 (90402172)
Project Period (FY) 2021-03-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords精神保健 / グローバルヘルス / グローバルメンタルヘルス / 国際精神保健 / メンタルヘルス / 発展途上国 / 開発途上国 / カンボジア
Outline of Research at the Start
開発途上国の精神保健レベルが向上するためには、その地域の精神保健の質が客観的に評価される必要がある。地域で行われる大規模から小規模、組織的から自発的まで、様々な精神保健活動の効果は、これらを評価することによって、はじめて可視化できるからである。本研究では、何らかの介入研究や開発プロジェクトが実施される規模の地域において精神保健の質を評価するために、「精神病者が発病して精神科医療機関を受診するまでの期間」、「治療の継続性」、「メンタルヘルスリテラシー」、「精神疾患患者の社会参加度」の4つの軸から検討し、総合的な地域精神保健の質を評価する指標を作ることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Due to pandemic of the new coronavirus, we were only able to conduct the survey in Cambodia out of the two countries that we had originally planned (Cambodia and Gambia). In Cambodia as well, local medical care stopped, data was not delivered as scheduled, and incomplete data was delivered much later than originally planned, making it impossible to achieve the planned results within the research period. could not. Still, we could publish ``Evaluating the maturation of mental health systems in developing countries'' in PCN Report (2023) and ``Mental health literacy survey among Cambodia's urban and rural populations: Results from a vignette-based population survey'' (2022) in PLOS ONE. We plan to publish articles from the research results that could not be published within the period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
開発途上国におけるメンタルヘルスシステムを評価する指標は、これまで確立しておらず、それが開発途上国においてメンタルヘルスが軽視される原因のひとつとなっている。本研究は、指標を確立するための基礎データとなっており、指標開発の重要な役割を果たしている。