Project/Area Number |
20K18881
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | デジタルヘルス / 胃がん / 食道がん / 術後 / 胃食道がん / 情報通信技術 / データベース / 胃食道癌 / スマートホンアプリ / 栄養指導 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的は、 ①食事内容および身体症状を記録するスマホアプリおよびシステムを開発し、 ②アプリを用いて胃食道癌術後患者の食事内容および身体症状を記録するシステムの受容性・実行可能性を検討し、 ③本システムを用いて前向きコホート研究を行うことにより術後食事内容・習慣を描出するとともに身体症状と関連する因子を同定することである。 本研究では術後の食事内容・習慣と身体所見の関連を明らかにすることにより、予後・QOLの改善のための食事指導などの介入に関する科学的根拠の基礎を確立することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, the app and system prototypes were completed and the pilot study was completed as planned. The overall system update proceeded as expected, and the next step of the prospective cohort study was initiated in 2023 and is now underway. Recruitment is on track, with just over 10 individuals having been recruited as of now.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、従来あまり注目が払われなかった胃がん、食道がんの術後の食事内容を評価することが目的であった。従来のやり方は術後に栄養士が患者本人から聞き取り分析するものであったが、患者の記憶のみに頼るこの方法は正確性を欠き有益なエビデンスは存在しなかった。 本研究ではスマホアプリによる情報と写真の入力でデータを収集することにより正確に情報を収集することが可能になりこの分野の今後の主流的な方法となることが期待できる。