Project/Area Number |
20K18887
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research Institution | Saiseikai Research Institute of Health Care and Welfare (2021-2023) Yokohama City University (2020) |
Principal Investigator |
TORIMOTO IZDUMI 社会福祉法人恩賜財団済生会(済生会保健・医療・福祉総合研究所研究部門), 済生会保健・医療・福祉総合研究所研究部門, 客員研究員 (30757464)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 医療安全 / 偶発的所見 / 人工知能プログラム / PSIF / 画像診断レポート見落とし対策 / 安全管理 / 放射線画像診断学 / 安全管理学 / 医療事故 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年、放射線画像診断業務において生命を脅かす危険性のある偶発的所見(Potentially Serious Incidental Finding:以下PSIF)が指摘されたが、主治医の画像レポートの見落としを理由として患者に伝えられなかった場合を「悪性疾患見落とし」として医療事故と同類の取扱いをされるようになった。各医療機関において講じられている防止策は医療安全の観点からの政策的なシステム構築が主流であり、学術的システム構築は不十分である。そこでPSIFの疫学的特性を明らかするとともに、PSIFに関する主治医と画像診断医との分野横断的連携相互認識連携の実現とPSIF認識基準を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study introduced a system used within the target medical institutions to address various medical safety issues related to insufficient confirmation of diagnostic imaging reports, and presented considerations and issues, while also attempting to implement artificial intelligence that will help detect life-threatening incidental findings in tests where no image reading was requested. As there was a particularly high rate of cases in which thrombi were found incidentally (12.6%), efforts were made to create artificial intelligence that will make it possible to identify thrombi and help assist diagnostic imaging physicians in their image reading work.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
画像診断報告書の確認不足に関する医療安全上の問題解決策は、各医療機関の規模と人的パワー(画像診断医の数、患者さんの総数など)に応じて様々な戦略に基づき実施されていることが各々の診療機関に係る学会発表により確認されており、2021年の研究発表も参考戦略の一つとして公地された。 偶発的所見として見つかる血栓については、医療行為としての血栓防止策に加えて、血栓の発見および評価を可能ならしめる人工知能が存在すれば、より安全で安心な医療サービスの一助となると考えられる。