Approach to risk based monotoring tool for patient safety management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18889
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya City University (2023)
Gifu University Of Health Science (2021-2022)
Iwate Medical University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Akiyama Naomi  名古屋市立大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 准教授 (20636534)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords医療安全 / 患者安全 / 安全管理 / リスクマネマネジメント / モニタリング / リスクベースドモニタリング / 根本要因 / インシデントレポート / 実装科学 / リスクマネジメント / 患者誤認 / 転倒・転落 / 薬剤エラー / ドレーン・チューブエラー / 窒息 / リスクマネージメント / インシデント / アクシデント / ヒヤリ・ハット / 医療安全学 / Risk Based Monitoring / DPCデータ / HISデータ / 普及&実装科学
Outline of Research at the Start
医療事故等につながる医療安全上のリスクを早期に察知し、未然に防ぐためには平時からの「モニタリング」が非常に重要である。しかし、医療安全分野ではモニタリング手法に関する先行研究はほとんどない。本研究は臨床試験分野で既に応用されている「リスクに基づくモニタリング(RBM)」を医療安全分野へ応用する「普及&実装科学」の試行を目的とする。具体的には、医療安全関連の報告書と病院情報システム等の情報を突合した分析結果、及び、医療安全管理者へのインタビュー調査を通して得られた理論を多職種の医療安全管理者で協議することにより、臨床で実装可能な「医療安全分野におけるRBMによるモニタリング手法」の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Risk Based Management (RBM), one of the risk management methods in the clinical trial area, is applied to the medical safety area, which aims at quality assurance through risk identification, evaluation, and monitoring through the secondary use of incident report data collected for medical safety measures. We attempted to apply RBM to the area of medical safety, which aims at quality assurance through risk identification, evaluation, and monitoring through secondary use of incident report data collected for medical safety measures. From the results of this study, it can be inferred that the level of reporting and the department to which the reporter belongs can serve as certain criteria for RBM, but there are limitations when considering the meaning of reporting and the diversity of events.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
医療安全分野では「予防」の観点からのモニタリング手法の開発が急がれるが、肺血栓塞栓症の発症率・術後のイベント発生率といった特定診療分野のモニタリング、或いは、インシデント報告等に基づく事後的なモニタリングが主流である。医療安全上の「高リスク」を適切に「選択」し、業務の「集中」に役立つ補助ツール、しかもある程度、自動化を目指せるモニタリング手法の開発が医療安全管理業務には必須と考える。本研究を通して、RBMの今後の方向性を確認することはでき、研究期間を通して関連研究に関しても広く、公表を行った。