Identification of problems related to cancer genome testing and examination of optimal operational methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18890
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan (2022)
Keio University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Imai Mitsuho  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 東病院, 医員 (10748445)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsがんゲノム医療 / がん / 個別化医療 / 次世代シークエンサー / がん遺伝子 / CGP検査 / 保険償還 / パーソナライズドメディシン / シークエンス
Outline of Research at the Start
がんゲノム検査が本年度より保険適用となり、社会の高い関心を集めている。これまでのデータから、検査を受けた6割に結果に基づき候補薬が提示できているにもかかわらず、実際に治療できたのはわずか1割であり、検査が有効利用されているとは言い難いのが現状である。理由として標準治療を終了した進行癌患者の多くが、結果が返却されるまでに全身状態が悪化してしまうことも一因である。ここには、高額な検査費用に伴う医療経済上の問題も含んでいる。保険適応となったがんゲノム検査をより有効かつ費用対効果の高い実用化のために、全身状態を基軸とした検査実施時期や検査適応の検討を行い、がんゲノム検査の位置付けを提起したい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was proposed with the purpose of making cancer genomic testing more benefit-oriented for patient. The applicant's laboratory had originally conducted genomic testing for clinical application prior to its implementation under the insurance scheme. The analysis of our preliminary data revealed two points: (1) low therapeutic achievement rate based on the test, and (2) timing of the test and turnaround time (TAT) of the test, which causes patients to miss the timing of treatment even if a matched treatment exists. Based on the results of the preliminary analysis, cases performed within insurance were analyzed. As a result, it was found that insurance requirements state that testing is performed after completion of standard treatment, and even if the patient was in a treatable general condition at the time of application for testing, many cases did not lead to treatment due to worsening of the general condition at the time of explanation of the results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2019年に保険診療下でがん遺伝子検査が実装されてから、保険要件は依然ほとんど変更がなく、臨床現場が感じる問題点の改善が反映されていない。本研究より、検査の時期の評価だけでなく、各がん種ごとのActionable遺伝子の種類や頻度、治療到達率が明確化され、必要な患者に最適な検査の運用方法の提言が可能となると考えられる。また、治療到達率の低さは検査時期のみならず、治験へのアクセスのしやすさによっても変化することが明瞭となった。治験数や選択可能な出口候補の拡充のみならず、すでに開始している治験への紹介やアクセスの簡便化も必要になると考えられる。