Junior Residency Program with Social Networking Service: A Prospective Cohort Study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18891
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
NISHIZAKI Yuji  順天堂大学, 医学部, 先任准教授 (60743888)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords卒後臨床研修 / 臨床研修医 / 研修医教育 / 教育環境 / 基本的臨床能力評価試験 / GM-ITE / 臨床研修環境 / 医師キャリア / 初期臨床研修 / 初期研修医 / ソーシャル・ネットワーク・サービス / 臨床研修教育環境
Outline of Research at the Start
初期臨床研修医が臨床研修を受けた「教育環境」や研修で獲得した「基本的臨床能力」は、その後の医師キャリア形成に多大な影響を与える。しかしながら、本邦において研修医を対象とした大規模コホートは存在せず、医師キャリアと初期研修内容の関連性は検討されていない。本研究は、基本的臨床能力評価試験(GM-ITE: General Medicine In-Training Examination)を受験する初期研修医2年次を対象に、ソーシャル・ネットワーキング・サービスを用いて、医師キャリア等に関連する情報を追跡調査する。追跡調査で得られた情報とGM-ITEスコアや臨床研修教育環境との関連性を明らかにし、初期臨床研修教育の質向上を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The educational environment in residents and the basic clinical skills they acquire during this period have a significant impact on their subsequent career. However, in Japan, the relationship between training content and physician career development has not been examined sufficiently. In this study, we investigated the relationship between the scores of the General Medicine In-Training Examination (GM-ITE) for residents and the training educational environment. No significant differences in scores were observed among university hospitals, community hospitals, and other institutions. Additionally, no differences in scores were found between physicians who aspired to practice general medicine and those who aspired to practice in other specialties. Furthermore, follow-up data for the second year indicated that physicians who reported having academic papers tended to have higher total scores, as well as higher scores in physical examination/clinical procedures and disease knowledge.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2004年度に卒後臨床研修が義務化され、スーパーローテーションが導入されてから、約20年の年月が経過しようとしている。しかし、これまで、客観的評価に基づく、研修医の基本的臨床能力と臨床研修環境との関連はあまり検討されてこなかった。これらの関係性が明らかになれば、各研修施設の次年度の研修プログラムの改善に役立つ。具体的には、臨床研修プログラム責任者等の指導医は、今後改善を促すべき教育環境を把握し、総合的な臨床能力を身につけるための研修指導計画の立案が可能となる。