Understanding the changes and current status of HIV treatment in Japan using open data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18892
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Hiroyuki  東邦大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (30747770)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsHIV感染症 / 抗HIV薬 / NDBオープンデータ / 処方実態 / JADER / 副作用 / 有害事象 / オープンデータ
Outline of Research at the Start
近年の抗HIV薬の開発に伴いHIV感染症の治療ガイドラインは高い頻度で改訂されているため、リアルワールドにおける抗HIV薬の使用は多様なものになっていると推測される。また、抗HIV療法は長期的かつ様々な背景因子をもつ患者に対して施行されるため、リアルワールドにおける実態の把握は重要である。
本研究の目的は、日本で利用可能な医療関連のオープンデータであるレセプト情報・特定健診等情報データベース(NDB)オープンデータ及び医薬品副作用データベース(JADER)を利用して、現在までに明らかになっていない日本における抗HIV薬使用の実態・変遷と有害事象の発現状況を調査・解析することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our survey and analysis using NDB Open Data revealed the actual use of anti-HIV drugs over a 5-year period from FY2015 to FY2019. Additionally, through a survey and analysis using JADER, we uncovered changes over time in adverse drug event reports among PLWH due to the development of new anti-HIV drugs and changes in cART recommended in treatment guidelines. This study demonstrates that the use of NDB Open Data and JADER enables a relatively easy understanding of the actual status of anti-HIV drug prescriptions and adverse event reporting throughout Japan, highlighting the usefulness of utilizing open data in this field.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
抗HIV薬の使用状況と副作用報告の実態を明らかにすることは、HIV診療に発展をもたらしうる新たな基礎資料となるため、学術的、社会的の両面において意義がある。また、この分野におけるNDBオープンデータやJADERの利用の有用性を示すことは、オープンデータのさらなる可能性を見出す点においても学術的な意義をもたらすものである。