A study of the effects on human errors of physicians stress and emotional states using wearable devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18893
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
ICHIKAWA Rie  日本大学, 医学部, 助教 (00826761)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords医療安全 / 研修医 / ウェアラブルデバイス / ヒューマンエラー / インシデント / 感情分析 / 心拍変動解析(HRV) / 医療事故 / 勤務実態
Outline of Research at the Start
医療現場におけるヒューマンエラーの発生要因に対し、さまざまな医療安全対策が行われている。しかし、内部要因の一つである心理的・精神的状況に関しては個人差が大きく、要因としてあまり重要視されていない。意思決定に及ぼす感情の影響に関する研究は近年増加しており、医療においてもヒューマンエラーの要因として客観的に検証し、対策を行うべきである。
本研究は医療安全の目的で、腕時計型ウェアラブルデバイスを用いた生体信号モニタリングにより医師の労働状況・ストレス・疲労・感情の状態を客観的に分析し、ヒューマンエラー発生との関係を究明するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we conducted emotion analyses with biometric data using a wearable device on initial clinical residents. It was found that the emotional factors varied depending on the time of day and the period of observation.
Regarding the relationship between emotions and the occurrence of human errors, the self-administered survey revealed that the emotional factors such as impatience and overstress were observed before the occurrence of errors. However, the emotion analysis did not reveal any differences between the before and after errors. Since there was some bias in the content of the errors recorded in this study, it is necessary to accumulate data on various types of errors and examine them in more detail in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
疲労やストレス、感情などの心身の状態はヒューマンエラーの要因となることが指摘されているが、客観的に検証することは非常に困難である。本研究では、ウェアラブルデバイスを用いた生体データによる感情分析と自記式調査を併用し、初期臨床研修医の勤務中の感情因子とヒューマンエラーの発生状況を分析した。今後、対象者および観察期間を広げ、様々な状況下のデータを蓄積することで、将来の医療安全対策における新たな指標となる可能性がある。