Surveying Therapists on Seating Approaches for Patients with Muscular Dystrophy in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18895
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionNihon Fukushi University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Hitomi  日本福祉大学, 健康科学部, 講師 (50610010)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords筋ジストロフィー / シーティング / リハビリテーション工学 / 電動移動機器 / 質問紙調査 / 質的研究
Outline of Research at the Start
筋ジストロフィーは,根本的な治療が確立されていない難病であり,QOLの向上及び成人移行を見すえた体制に関する取り組みが課題となっている.身体機能に適合した車椅子の提供は医療行為である[2017. 厚生労働省]が,明確な基準等は明らかにされていない.本研究では,筋ジス 患者が使用する車椅子を医療機関から提供されるまでのシーティング・プロセスについて現在進行中の調査に加え,①医療従事者への個別インタビューと,②車椅子製作担当者への質問紙調査を実施する.これらの調査から筋ジス患者を対象とするシーティングに必要な環境及び技能を明らかにし,適切な医療が提供できるシステムを構築する一助とする
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Patients with muscular dystrophy (MD) need fitted wheelchairs. This study aimed to ascertain physiotherapists and occupational therapists’ opinions about the current wheelchair seating process for patients with MD in Japan. We identified 266 academic papers published between August 2014 and July 2019 with the keywords “muscular dystrophy” and either “physiotherapy” or “occupational therapy.”We then sent survey requests to 140 physiotherapists and occupational therapists (who were among the authors of the aforementioned papers), of whom 41 agreed to partake in this study. We found that the time required for each seating was 30~60 min for three types of MD, and the most commonly reported time to trial fitting was 1-3 months. In addition, health insurance reimbursements for seating were considered part of disease-specific rehabilitation in most cases, and most therapists were more or less satisfied with the current seating procedure. families.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
筋ジスのシーティングに関わるセラピストは,長期に及ぶ関わりを経て技術を獲得しながら様々な課題と直面し,その解決に向けた糸口を探求している.この課題はシーティングの実装戦略の確立に向けた突破口ととらえ,情報のエビデンス化を図る必要が明確になった.加えて,早期に電動車いすを導入する意義について症例報告から明らかにされた.電動移動機器も包含される車いすは,国内では福祉機器の一種としての認識だが諸外国では医療機器としての位置づけをもつ.これに対し2017年にはシーティングが医療行為であることが明文化され,単なる移動手段としての道具から治療的役割を果たす機器の一種というパラダイムシフトをもたらしている.