Systematic Review and Cost-Effectiveness Analysis of Wandering Prevention for Dementia Elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18896
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Hoshino Eri  立命館大学, 総合科学技術研究機構, 准教授 (50598521)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords認知症高齢者 / 非薬物療法 / 費用 / 費用対効果 / システマティックレビュー / 徘徊 / 徘徊対策 / 費用対効果分
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は国内外での認知症高齢者の徘徊対策の取り組みを体系的なレビューとしてまとめ、さらに、有効性と安全性が認められた介入に関しての、費用対効果分析を実施する。一連の取り組みによって認知症高齢者の徘徊対策の費用対効果評価を様々な患者条件ごとに検討することで、公的医療費支払者の視点から望ましい対策方針について情報提供が可能となる。また、各種感度分析に基づき、追加的な臨床研究の必要性、デザインについて提言を行うことで、我が国における認知症高齢者の徘徊に関する臨床研究の効率的な推進に寄与することができる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study conducted a systematic literature review on the cost-effectiveness of non-pharmacologic treatments for wandering in older adults with dementia, summarized the results, and conducted a simulation of cost estimates in Japan with respect to interventions that have been found to be effective and safe. As a result of the systematic literature review, nine health economic evaluations and one cost study were identified. The intervention programs implemented varied in nature, but the program that was found to be cost-effective was the WHELD program in the United Kingdom. No studies were simulated in the model.
For cost estimation in Japan, an exploratory cost estimation was conducted using medical record information obtained from the national database and cooperating medical institutions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世界では5,500万人以上が認知症を患っており、毎年1,000万人近い患者が新規の診断をうけている。徘徊や焦燥などの精神神経症状があると、本人の生活の質の低下だけでなく、介護者への影響も大きい。薬物治療が必ずしも第一選択とされておらず、非薬物的介入が大きな役割を持つとされている。本研究では認知症高齢者の徘徊に対する非薬物療法の費用と費用対効果に関する系統的な文献レビューを実施することにより、効果の高い介入プログラムを特定し、本邦における実施の際の費用の算出を試みた。査読付きの英文雑誌への投稿を2件(関連研究含め計5件)おこない、国際学会での発表を1件実施し、本研究の成果を広く発表できた。