Project/Area Number |
20K18898
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Sakata Nobuo 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (60756188)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 治療待ち期間 / がん / 医療ビックデータ / 医療提供体制 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
がんの診断を受けてから治療を開始するまで日数、「がんの治療待ち期間」は、QOLや予後を悪化させうるため短縮されるべき項目の1つである。これは、医療の質の指標として諸外国では公表されているが、日本では実態が不明である。また、治療待ち期間の短縮に影響する要因についての知見は蓄積されていない。本研究では、DPCデータを利用して治療待ち期間を算出し、日本における標準的ながん治療の待ち期間とその地域差を示す。そして、どのような病院・地域において治療待ち期間が短いのか、について統計解析を行って解明する。これにより、医療提供体制が治療待ち期間に与える影響を明らかにして、医療政策に資するエビデンスを蓄積する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The "waiting period for cancer treatment" is one of the items that should be shortened because it can worsen QOL and prognosis. In this study, we calculated the waiting time for treatment using DPC data, showed the average waiting time for cancer treatment in Japan, and examined the factors related to it. The analysis revealed that the average and median waiting time from precise examination to surgery was 53.7 days and 39 days, respectively, for cervical cancer, and 60.8 days and 43 days, respectively, for breast cancer. The study also showed that advanced stage shortens the waiting time for treatment, while large cities may have longer waiting times for treatment. However, there was no statistically significant difference in waiting time for treatment between cancer center hospitals and university hospitals and general hospitals.
Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator (free version)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究課題において、日本のがん診療の治療待ち期間を全国規模のデータで示し、がん診療拠点病院の設置や地域の影響を検討したことで、今後のがん医療提供体制の検討に資する知見を出すことができたと考えられる。