Project/Area Number |
20K18900
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research Institution | National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
Asakura Koko 国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 室長 (70738690)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 臨床試験 / 多重性 / 中間解析 / 適応的デザイン / 小規模試験 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
新規治療法の臨床開発過程における効率化と生産性の向上のため,中間解析を実施し試験デザインの変更や開発の継続または早期中止に関する意思決定を行う適応的な臨床試験に関する方法論がこれまで数多く提案され議論されてきたが,実際の臨床開発の現場では各試験における治療効果の評価と意思決定について,その特徴や状況にふさわしい戦略をどのような規準で選択し計画すべきかといった問題に直面する.本研究では,新規治療法の臨床評価における適応的な試験計画の最適化に関する統計的方法を研究する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, we proposed statistical methods for optimising the adaptive design of a clinical trial to evaluate the efficacy of new treatments. Specifically, we investigated methods for study design and interim decision making for adaptive hypothesis selection, analysis plan optimisation and small clinical trial planning. The applicability of the proposed method to actual clinical trials was evaluated by examining the performance of the proposed method in terms of power and sample size under Type I error control.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
臨床試験の効率化を目的としたデザインや解析に関する統計的方法が活発に議論されてきたが,各々の試験に最適なデザインとその設定の選択に関し,一致した見解をもって即時に実施可能な状態とは言い難い.そのために最適な統計手法を実地で選択・活用できる環境の整備が望まれている. 本研究により,試験の主要なゴールは一貫させたもとで,試験途中で検討する仮説の数や順序または重みを最適化することが可能となり,既存の手法とは異なる方向性で試験の成功確率および効率性を高めることが期待できる.