Risk assessment of the Lithium toxicity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18902
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58020:Hygiene and public health-related: including laboratory approach
Research InstitutionAichi Cancer Center Research Institute (2023)
Meijo University (2020-2022)
Principal Investigator
Kondo-Ida Lisa  愛知県がんセンター(研究所), 分子腫瘍学分野, リサーチレジデント (00809436)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsリチウム / 発癌 / 元素汚染 / 健康リスク評価 / がん
Outline of Research at the Start
全世界人口の10分の1近くが安全な飲用水を入手することが困難な環境にあり、開発途上国における安全な飲用水の確保は、SDGs(持続可能な開発目標)のひとつに取り上げられる。ヒ素が含まれた飲用水の摂取により疾患、特に癌の発症リスクが上がることはすでに明らかとなっているが、他元素による健康リスクに関する情報はほとんどなく、確実な浄化技術も見出されていない。本研究では、培養細胞を用いた発癌リスク評価系を確立し、単独元素及び複合元素曝露による発癌毒性をより効果的かつ効率的に検証することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Water scarcity and water-borne diseases are seruous problems in developing countries. In these countries, despite the health risks associated with consuming unsanitary water, improving the quality of drinking water remains challenging. Our fieldwork study in Afghanistan showed that the level of lithium in well water is higher than other countries. We thus investigated the health risk of lithium. We found that lithium promoted anchorage-independent growth of human immortalized epithelial cells, while did not effect on carcinoma cell. We further detected that lithium treatment upregulate the phosphorylation of c-SRC and MEK/ERK but not AKT. Our results suggested that lithium might be a potential oncogenic risk through promoting transformation of non-tumorigenic cells with preferential activation of the c-SRC/MEK/ERK pathway.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
発展途上国の飲用水汚染により多様な健康被害が発生している。本研究は、飲用水の元素汚染の現状を把握し、発癌毒性を有する元素の特定を目的としており、独自の元素分析により、飲用水中に高濃度のリチウムが含有されていることを明らかにした。リチウムは日本でも双極性障害の治療に用いられることから、毒性リスクの検証および治療方法の探索は重要な課題である。