Understanding the regional specificity of non-tuberculous Mycobacterium distribution in relation to coexisting microorganisms.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18903
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58020:Hygiene and public health-related: including laboratory approach
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Fujiyoshi So  広島大学, 学術・社会連携室, 助教 (20805808)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords住環境 / 細菌群集 / 微生物生態学 / 相互作用 / ホームプロバイオティクス / 次世代シーケンサー / 抗酸菌
Outline of Research at the Start
非結核性抗酸菌の一部が引き起こす難治性の肺疾患は、ヒト-ヒト感染はなく、主な感染経路はヒト周辺環境に存在する病原性の抗酸菌への暴露と考えられている。これまで、その感染源が浴室環境である可能性が示唆されており、最近実施された全国規模での調査でも約半数の家庭から抗酸菌が検出されている。しかし、罹患率や病原性の抗酸菌種の分布は地域間で大きく異なっている。本申請研究は、「なぜ病原性の抗酸菌種には地域差があるのか」を明らかにするため、国内の浴室環境試料を収集し、その微生物群集構造、抗酸菌の菌種組成、現存量を調査する。これにより、病原性の抗酸菌種と共起/排除関係にある微生物および地域性を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Samples from bathroom environments in Japan were collected and microbial community structure in showerhead biofilm and showerhead feed water was analyzed. The percentage of Mycobacterium in showerhead biofilms was low, as was that in shower water. Network analysis revealed some bacterial genus that interacted negatively with opportunistic pathogenic genus. However, these bacteria were difficult to culture, and we are currently working on a culture method in collaboration with RIKEN. We have isolated and cultured microorganisms from our samples and have so far obtained 55 strains, including Mycobacterium spp.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、浴室ならびに浄水環境における微生物群集を評価した国内初のデータである。また、同じ浴室で採取したシャワーヘッドからの水とその内部のバイオフィルムの微生物群集を比較することで、水とバイオフィルムの微生物の類似性と相違性が明確に示された。各家庭において独自のバイオフィルム微生物群集が構築されていたことから、公衆衛生においては各家庭における衛生対策が重要であり、そのためには現場での迅速かつ容易な微生物群集の同定が必要であることが示唆された。