Incidence and Risk Factors of Pertussis in the Urban and Remote areas in Vietnam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18905
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58020:Hygiene and public health-related: including laboratory approach
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Toizumi Michiko  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 准教授 (00778623)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords百日咳 / seroprevalence / ワクチン / serosurvey / ベトナム / 臨床疫学 / 公衆衛生
Outline of Research at the Start
百日咳ワクチン導入から30年が経過したベトナムにおいて、都市部における2年間の新たな百日咳感染発生および抗体減衰の推定、山間部における年齢別百日咳感染発生率の推定、都市部と山間部との年齢別百日咳感染発生率の比較および共通したリスク因子の解明を行う。
これにより、途上国の医療遠隔地におけるワクチン導入後の百日咳発生パターンと百日咳罹患リスク因子を明らかにし、同地における適切なブースター接種対象者を検討、より良い百日咳コントロールを提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The prevalence of recent pertussis infection and its associated factors were estimated in urban and remote areas of Vietnam. In the urban area of Nha Trang, the prevalence of pertussis infection within the past 12 months was 9.6%, 5.6%, 6.7%, 2.1%, and 3.8% for ages 3-5, 6-15, 16-25, 26-35, and 36-55, respectively. In the remote Quang Ngai, the rates ranged from 7.2% to 11.4%. Cough, antibiotic use within two weeks, smoking, history of diagnosis of pertussis, and persistent cough with paroxysmal cough were positively associated with pertussis infection within 12 months. B. pertussis was not detected in any nasopharyngeal swab. B. pertussis circulates in all age groups in the urban and remote areas of Vietnam. Continuous and standardized surveillance is required in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、百日咳菌がベトナムの都市部および遠隔地で、幅広い年齢層、特に年長児、思春期年齢、若年成人で循環していることを明らかにし、乳幼児を百日咳から守るためには、現行のDPTワクチン4回接種の強化に加え、就学前・学童期の小児における追加ブースターワクチン導入で循環を抑制する必要性を示唆した。また、よりよい予防策を検討するため、継続的かつ標準化されたサーベイランスの重要性を強調した。