The development of a drug for the primary prevention of hereditary breast and ovarian cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18906
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58020:Hygiene and public health-related: including laboratory approach
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Ono Hisako  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任助教 (50827326)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords遺伝性乳がん卵巣がん症候群 / 化学予防 / p21 / BRCA / p53 / がん予防 / chemoprevention / 一次予防 / 遺伝性乳がん・卵巣がん / HBOC
Outline of Research at the Start
近年のゲノム医療の発展により、遺伝性乳がん・卵巣がん症候群(HBOC)と診断される方は増加している。生殖細胞系列BRCA1/2遺伝子に生まれながらの変異があれば、高率に乳癌や卵巣癌などに罹患することから、適切な医療介入が必要とされる。一方、発症を予防する薬物療法の開発は進んでいない。あらかじめ乳癌や卵巣癌などになりやすい体質であると判明して不安を抱えている方こそ、発症を予防する一次予防の対象であり、可能な限り副作用の少ない薬物治療による積極的な予防的介入を行うことが望ましい。
本研究では、HBOCの一次予防薬の開発を目的として、既存の薬物や低分子化合物の中で有効なものがあるかを探求したい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a preventive drug for hereditary breast and ovarian cancer syndrome, which is one of the best target for primary prevention, we focused on the decreased expression of p21 downstream of p53. We considered that there might be drugs or small molecules that increase p21 expression and could lead to cancer prevention.
A total of 962 drugs were screened, and those that inhibited more than 50% cancer cell growth by WST-8 assay were selected. Excluding drugs with clear issues regarding human use or fertility according to drug information, 23 drugs that increased p21 expression by more than twofold at mRNA level in PCR were identified. Among these, two drugs that did not induce BRCA1/2 expression were selected as candidate drugs for this study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は化学予防という観点から遺伝性乳癌卵巣癌症候群症候群にアプローチした研究であった。特定のがんに罹患しやすい生まれながらの体質に対し、現時点での効果的な予防法は正常な乳房や卵巣などを切除するという侵襲的な方法しかない。身体的・心理的ダメージから、それに代わる安全な予防薬を見出すことが課題となっており、本研究で見出した候補薬よりさらなる安全な薬剤を見出す研究を継続することが必要である。