Project/Area Number |
20K18913
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58020:Hygiene and public health-related: including laboratory approach
Research Institution | Kwansei Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
AONO YUICHI 関西学院大学, 生命環境学部, 助教 (10806293)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | ヒノキチオール / 皮膚がん予防 / 抗酸化作用 / ケモプロテオミクス / ケミカルバイオロジー |
Outline of Research at the Start |
台湾ヒノキから抽出される精油に含有するヒノキチオールは、皮膚がん細胞に対する増殖抑制・細胞死誘導作用を有し、発がん原因とされる紫外線による酸化ストレスに対する抑制作用が報告されている。そのため、ヒノキチオールは年間罹患者数が増加傾向にある皮膚がんの予防法の発展への寄与が期待されている。本研究では、ヒノキチオールが直接作用する標的分子をケミカルバイオロジーの手法を用いて同定し、ヒノキチオールが有する皮膚がん細胞に対する抗腫瘍効果の分子基盤をin vitro、in vivo解析から明らかにすることで、ヒノキチオールの皮膚がんの腫瘍形成抑制作用の新たな分子メカニズムを解明することを目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The number of skin cancer patients in Japan is increasing every year, and it is hoped that a new preventive method will be discovered in addition to the conventional method of preventing skin cancer through the use of sunscreen. To address this issue, we focused on a natural compound, hinokitiol (hereafter referred to as HiOH), which has a protective effect against oxidative stress, which is considered to be one of the causes of skin cancer carcinogenesis. The effect consists of a two-faceted ROS scavenging action, with the possibility of a direct action by the isopropyl group of HiOH and an indirect action by the thioredoxin system. These results provide the mechanism of protection against oxidative stress in skin cells and its could contribute to the development of method for skin cancer prevention.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、天然成分ヒノキチオール(HiOH)の酸化ストレスに対する2面的な皮膚細胞保護効果の分子基盤の一部を明らかにすることができた。この成果をもとにHiOHが抗酸化作用を発揮する際に使用される細胞内分子ネットワークの全貌が明らかとなれば、新たな細胞内抗酸化経路やその責任分子の発見に繋がる可能性がある。また、HiOHの化合物としての構造において酸化ストレス消去に必要な部位が特定できれば、HiOH由来のより効果的な化合物の合成展開に対するヒントとなる可能性がある。これらが皮膚がん予防法の発展への貢献となり、皮膚がん罹患者の増加を止める一助となることを期待するものである。