A New Strategy for the Evaluation of Chemical Substances in Indoor Environments Targeting Patients with Chemical Sensitivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18919
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58020:Hygiene and public health-related: including laboratory approach
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Public Health
Principal Investigator
Bekki Kanae  国立保健医療科学院, 生活環境研究部, 主任研究官 (00722084)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsIsocyanate / パッシブサンプラー / 室内環境 / ガス状成分 / イソシアネート / 拡散サンプラー / アレルギー / SVOC / 揮発性有機化合物 / 化学物質過敏症
Outline of Research at the Start
室内環境中の可塑剤・難燃剤に由来するガス状成分(揮発性有機化合物(VOC))を対象とした高感度な簡易モニタリング手法を確立することで、多検体の疫学的調査を目的とした新たなモニタリング技術の開発を目指す。また、本手法を化学物質過敏症患者を中心とした被験者を対象に、病状の時間的経過や室内空気中の化学物質の推移とを連動して調べる環境調査を行うことで、両者の関係から化学物質曝露と病態との関連性を解析し、その要因を探究する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By developing a monitoring method for isocyanates using a diffusion sampler, the concentrations and behavior of isocyanates in general environments were elucidated. Among the target substances, isocyanic acid (ICA) and methyl isocyanate (MIC) were detected at relatively high concentrations over a wide range, showing seasonal variations, such as being significantly higher indoors during the summer. Indoor isocyanates are influenced by outdoor air through ventilation, and in summer, it is likely that indoor sources contribute more in enclosed indoor spaces. One of the factors considered to contribute to this is smoking.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
環境中のイソシアネートに関する新たなモニタリング手法が確立されたことで、身近な環境中でのイソシアネートの濃度レベルとその挙動や季節変動を明らかにすることができた。本研究の成果は、今後、大規模な疫学調査にも適用可能であるため、未だ未解明の化学物質過敏症などの健康影響とイソシアネートとの関連性を明らかにする上でも有用な方法である。また、この様な調査結果は、世界的には既に規制対象物質とされているイソシアネートを、国内においても規制対象とするための根拠として提示することができる点において、社会的意義はとても大きいと言える。