Study on establishing identification methods for E. albertii using phylogenetic classification and elucidating infection routes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18920
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58020:Hygiene and public health-related: including laboratory approach
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
Hirai Shinichiro  国立感染症研究所, 感染症危機管理研究センター, 室長 (60768894)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsEscherichia albertii / 系統学的分類 / 遺伝子型別 / 宿主特異的な分布 / 感染経路の推定 / E. albertii / 遺伝子型別法 / 全ゲノム解析 / 進化系統に基づく集団 / 同定法の開発
Outline of Research at the Start
Escherichia albertiiに共通する特徴に乏しいために本菌の同定は難しく、原因菌不明とされた本菌による感染事例は多い。1つの菌種を類似した特徴を持つ集団に細分類するには、進化系統に基づく集団(PG)を定めることが有効である。
本研究では、我が国における「E. albertii感染症の検出能を向上」させるために、E. albertiiのPG分類法を確立した後、各PGに共通する生化学性状及び病原因子を明らかにして同定法を確立する。さらに、「E. albertiiのヒトへの感染経路を推定」するため、感染者、動物及び環境にどの様なPGが分布しているかを調査する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study developed a phylogenetic subdivision and genotyping method useful for estimating the route of Escherichia albertii infection in humans. First, Bayesian clustering of E. albertii strains from infected individuals, animals, and environmental sources was performed using sequences of seven genes analyzed by multilocus sequence typing (MLST) of E. coli. As a result, the strains were subdivided into three lineages and others, indicating the existence of "strains that are distributed specifically in animals and the environment" and "strains that are transmitted from animals and other organisms to humans." Second, a minimum spanning tree was reconstructed based on the possession of 13 virulence factor genes for the tested strains, revealing host-specific patterns of possession.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果はE. albertiiのヒトへの感染経路の解明に寄与できる。公的研究所では、E. albertiiによる感染症事例が検出されているが、殆どの事例において感染経路が判明しておらず、未だヒトへの主な感染経路は良く分かっていない。本研究では、動物や環境に分布する本菌の一部の系統がヒトに感染すること、さらに宿主によって本菌が保有する病原因子の保有パターンに違いがあることを明らかにした。従って、ヒト由来の本菌株について系統分類や病原因子型別を行うことは感染経路の推定に有効と思われる。また、動物や環境から分離された本菌株についてこれら分類及び型別を行えば、ヒトへの感染リスクも評価できる。