Development of home-based high-intensity interval training program for cancer survivors.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18921
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58020:Hygiene and public health-related: including laboratory approach
Research InstitutionHosei University (2021-2022)
National Cancer Center Japan (2020)
Principal Investigator
Katsunori Tsuji  法政大学, スポーツ研究センター, 講師 (80838219)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords乳がん / がんサバイバー / 運動 / 在宅 / 下肢筋力 / モバイルヘルス / 高強度・短時間・間欠的運動トレーニング / 筋力 / 情報通信技術 / ランダム化比較試験 / 筋機能 / 高強度・短時間・間欠的トレーニング
Outline of Research at the Start
乳がんサバイバーは身体活動を高く維持することが推奨されているが、具体的な運動プログラムが存在せず、さらに、運動を行う時間や場所の確保が難しいことが課題である。身体活動不足による乳がんサバイバーの筋力低下を予防することは重要な課題である。本研究では、乳がんサバイバーを対象に、自体重を用いた高強度短時間間欠的トレーニングと情報通信技術による支援を組み合わせた、生活の場で行うことが可能な運動プログラムが筋力に及ぼす効果について検討し、広く乳がんサバイバーが使用できる運動プログラムの社会実装を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A randomized comparative trial was conducted to examine the effectiveness of mobile device-assisted high-intensity, short-duration, interval training using bodyweight on muscle maintenance and improvement in 50 breast cancer survivors without prior exercise habits (25 in the exercise group, 25 in the non-exercise group). The exercise program involved performing bodyweight movements for 20 seconds followed by 10 seconds of rest, repeated for 8 sets. Maximum leg strength significantly increased in the exercise group compared to the non-exercise group (mean difference of 13.5 kg, p < 0.01). However, no statistically significant differences were observed in weekly physical activity levels (measured in minutes) based on questionnaire data collected before the intervention, immediately after the intervention, at 3 months post-intervention, and at 6 months post-intervention.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、乳がんサバイバーに対する運動研究では、マシンなどを用いた介入研究により実証されているが、専用の器具が必要なため、社会実装が困難である。本研究では、運動習慣のない乳がんサバイバーが生活の場で実施可能な運動とモバイル端末を活用した運動支援を組み合わせたプログラムを開発し、下肢の筋力を向上させることができることを示すことができた。本研究の成果は、現在定まっていない乳がんサバイバーへの運動方法の提案の一つとなることが期待される。