Proposal of a novel genotyping method for pathogenic bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18923
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58020:Hygiene and public health-related: including laboratory approach
Research InstitutionToyama Institute of Health
Principal Investigator
Yasukawa Kazuyuki  富山県衛生研究所, 化学部, 主任研究員 (00737835)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords遺伝子型別 / 三本鎖DNA / レジオネラ菌 / レジオネラ属菌 / 病原性細菌 / 三重鎖DNA / ポリプリン配列 / 微生物
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は, 病原菌や食中毒菌の簡便で迅速な新規遺伝子型別法の開発を目指すものであり, レジオネラ属菌をモデルとして実施する。
具体的には, 以下2点について検討する。
1) 微生物の染色体DNA上に分布するポリプリン-ポリピリミジン配列情報(PolyR15T)を抽出し, その染色体DNA上の位置情報と出現する配列パターンから, 微生物の遺伝子型別法に利用可能なデータセットを検討する。
2) 上記で検討した微生物の染色体DNA上のPolyR15T配列をターゲットに, 三重鎖DNAの形成を利用した検出法を開発し, 迅速な遺伝子型別検査法に応用する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a formula for predicting polypurine/polypyrimidine (PolyR) triple-stranded DNA formation. Using this formula, it is possible to efficiently select sequences that can be genotyped and easily formed into triple-stranded DNA from PolyR sequences on the chromosomal DNA of microorganisms. Genotyping was performed using 24 different PolyR sequences on chromosomal DNA of Legionella species as a model, and the results were compared in silico with those of the conventional Sequence-based typing (SBT) method. As a result, the discrimination power (D) of this typing method (D value of 0.989) is higher resolution to that of the SBT method (D value of 0.981).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
開発した三本鎖DNA形成温度を予測する式は, 実験的にも機能することが確認できた。本技術は, 選択した配列がどの様な条件下で三本鎖DNAを形成するかをPC上で容易に確認できる。このことにより, 精度の高い実験計画の立案から迅速な応用研究への展開まで幅広く活用可能であると考えられる。また, レジオネラ属菌をモデルに染色体DNA上の三本鎖DNA形成配列を解析することで, 遺伝子型別が可能であることを示した。三本鎖DNAの形成は, 熱変性を必要とせず二本鎖DNAの配列特異的に速やかに結合することから, 三本鎖DNA形成を利用する新規遺伝子型別法は, 迅速な分析法として期待できる。