Research on human norovirus genome replication by RdRp for predicting norovirus epidemics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18924
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58020:Hygiene and public health-related: including laboratory approach
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Public Health
Principal Investigator
Tatsuya Shirai  地方独立行政法人 大阪健康安全基盤研究所, 微生物部, 主任研究員 (30846473)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywordsノロウイルス / RdRp / 遺伝子変異 / 分子疫学 / 系統樹解析 / RdRp
Outline of Research at the Start
ノロウイルスは世界中で流行する急性胃腸炎の原因であり、流行が繰り返される要因の一つが、高頻度の遺伝子変異やゲノムの組換えによるウイルス側の変化である。
RdRp(RNA依存性RNAポリメラーゼ)はウイルスゲノム複製及びその工程で起こる変異に関わる重要な因子で、多くの遺伝子型に分類される。
本研究では、各遺伝子型RdRpによるゲノム複製時の「変異率」「変異の箇所の偏り」及びこれらの遺伝子型ごとの違いを解析するプラットフォームの構築を目指す。この系を確立することで、流行株との比較により「どういった変異を選択したものが流行につながるのか」を研究する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From April 2019 to March 2023, human norovirus (HuNoV) GII.2[P16] and GII.4[P31] were the main prevalent strains in Osaka Prefecture, with an increase in GII.4[P16] prevalence after December 2022. It was suggested that the detection trends of some genotypes differed age-dependently. GII.4[P31] and GII.4[P16] have different RdRp types, but there was no significant difference in the evolutionary rate of the VP1 coding region. However, GII.4[P31] and GII.4[P16] were classified into different clusters in the phylogenetic tree analysis, and they differed in the amino acid sequences at antigenic sites. These results suggested that differences in RdRp types may affect the genetic mutation characteristics. To further analyze genetic mutations during RNA replication, we established the RdRp expression system and confirmed the detection of HuNoV-derived RNA and RdRp protein.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一定基準の下で実施された大阪府における長期の疫学解析により、COVID-19対策前後の全年齢層のノロウイルス分子疫学が明らかになった。研究期間における流行株は、同一のGenotypeでありながら異なるRdRpを持つ株に変化していた。これらの株について行った系統樹解析や抗原部位の比較から、RdRpのタイプの違いは変異箇所に影響を与え、新たな流行株となる一要因である可能性を示した。ノロウイルスの流行には免疫圧による抗原変異だけでなく、各遺伝子型がもつRdRpが影響し、新たな組換え株が流行株となることが示唆された。RdRpの遺伝子型は多様であり、RdRpのもつ変異特性を明らかにする必要がある。